Madeleine Connor v. Douglas Hooks ( 2021 )
[…] Const.
    3
    art. I, § 27. Later that same day, the trial court signed an order determining Connor a vexatious
    litigant under Chapter 11 and prohibiting Connor from filing any new litigation without the
    permission of the local administrative judge. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 11.101–.102.
    The trial court expressly found that “Connor was declared a vexatious litigant” by Judge Pitman
    and concluded that because Connor has nonsuited her case with prejudice “security is no longer
    necessary and will be dismissed as moot.” Connor appeals from this order. See id. § 11.101(c)
    (“A litigant may appeal from a prefiling order entered under Subsection (a) designating the
    person a vexatious litigant.”).
    Connor then requested findings of fact and conclusions of law, which the trial
    court entered. As relevant here, the trial court found that Connor was declared a vexatious
    litigant by Judge Pitman; found that the federal case before Judge Pitman, among other cases,