Madeleine Connor v. Douglas Hooks ( 2021 )
[…] the trial court’s authority to consider and rule on” pending Chapter 11 motion).5 Moreover, in
    addition to requesting an order, Hooks’s Chapter 11 Motion requested Connor to furnish
    security. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 11.051(2). Security is “for the benefit of the
    moving defendant” “to assure payment to the moving defendant of the moving defendant’s
    reasonable expenses incurred in or in connection with a litigation commenced, caused to be
    commenced, maintained, or caused to be maintained by the plaintiff, including costs and
    Connor also argues that because Section 11.051 sets the deadline for the motion for order
    determining plaintiff a vexatious litigant to be “on or before the 90th day after the date the
    defendant files the original answer or makes a special appearance,” see id. § 11.051, Chapter 11
    does not apply when Rule 202 does not require an answer or special appearance. But Section
    11.051 merely sets a deadline by which a defendant may file the motion; it does not require that