Madeleine Connor v. Douglas Hooks ( 2021 )
[…] Hooks because Hooks showed that Connor had nonsuited with prejudice the Rule 202
    proceeding before the trial court made the finding, thereby satisfying the first requirement of
    Section 11.054. See id. We overrule Connor’s second issue.
    Prior Court’s Vexatious Litigant Declaration
    In her first issue, Connor claims that the trial court abused its discretion in
    determining that Connor is a vexatious litigant under Chapter 11 because the evidence is
    insufficient to support at least one of the three alternative criteria for a vexatious litigant finding.
    See id. § 11.054(1)–(3). As relevant here, the third criterion requires a finding that “the plaintiff
    has previously been declared to be a vexatious litigant by a state or federal court in an action or
    7
    One of the three alternative statutory criteria for finding plaintiff a vexatious litigant
    imposes a time period of a “seven-year period immediately preceding the date the defendant
    makes the motion under Section 11.051.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 11.054(1). But this
    time restriction is not included in the general requirements for Section 11.054 or the other two
    alternative statutory criteria. See id. § 11.054(2)–(3).
    10