Madeleine Connor v. Douglas Hooks ( 2021 )
[…] this state” under Chapter 11. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 11.051.4
    4
    Connor argues that the use of the terms “defendant” and “plaintiff” in Chapter 11
    preclude its application to a “petitioner” and “respondent” in a Rule 202 proceeding. But if the
    Rule 202 proceeding is a “litigation” for purposes of Chapter 11, then Chapter 11’s definitions of
    “Defendant” and “Plaintiff” would include a “petitioner” acting pro se and a “respondent” in a
    Rule 202 proceeding. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 11.001(1) (“‘Defendant’ means a
    person or governmental entity against whom a plaintiff commences or maintains or seeks to
    commence or maintain a litigation.”), (5) (“‘Plaintiff’ means an individual who commences or
    maintains a litigation pro se.”).
    7
    Additionally, Hooks’s pending Chapter 11 Motion to declare Connor a vexatious
    litigant was a request for affirmative relief and thus was not affected by Connor’s nonsuit. See
    Crittendon v. Doe, No. 09-16-00375-CV, 
    2017 WL 5179790
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Beaumont