Madeleine Connor v. Douglas Hooks ( 2021 )
[…] new trial, which was overruled as a matter of law.
    APPLICABLE LAW AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
    In Chapter 11, “the legislature struck a balance between Texans’ right of access to
    their courts and the public interest in protecting defendants from those who abuse our civil
    justice system.”    Leonard v. Abbott, 
    171 S.W.3d 451
    , 455 (Tex. App.—Austin 2005, pet.
    denied). Chapter 11 provides that a defendant in “a litigation in this state” may move for an
    order determining that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
    4
    § 11.051; see id. § 11.001(2) (defining “Litigation” to mean “a civil action commenced,
    maintained, or pending in any state or federal court”), (5) (defining “Plaintiff” to mean “an
    individual who commences or maintains a litigation pro se”). After a hearing on the evidence,
    “[a] court may find a plaintiff a vexatious litigant if the defendant shows,” as relevant here: