MacArthur Davis v. American Express National Bank ( 2021 )
[…] Express’s cause of action. He cites no relevant, legal basis for his proposition.
    Instead, he cites to cases related to the federal fair-debt collection statute and to
    qualified immunity for governmental actors.1 Neither is applicable here.
    To the extent Davis attempts to challenge the merits of the default judgment,
    his arguments are without merit. He contends that as a general rule, a business owner
    cannot be held liable for the debts of a limited liability company. See TEX. BUS.
    ORG. CODE ANN. § 101.114 (“Except as and to the extent the company agreement
    specifically provides otherwise, a member or manager is not liable for a debt,
    obligation, or liability of a limited liability company, including a debt, obligation, or
    liability under a judgment, decree, or order of a court.”). However, there is nothing
    1
    Diaz v. Kubler Corp., 
    785 F.3d 1326
     (9th Cir. 2015) (considering whether debt collector violated
    provisions of federal Fair Debt Collections Practices Act); Anarion Invs. LLC v. Carrington Mortg. Servs.,
    LLC, 
    794 F.3d 568