kip-allison-v-conglomerate-gas-ii-lp-crestview-farm-250-lp-crestview ( 2015 )
[…] See
    Bennett, 
    2014 WL 4179452
    , at *15; Softech Int’l, Inc., 
    2009 WL 638203
    , at *7;
    Thottumkal v. McDougal, 
    251 S.W.3d 715
    , 718 (Tex. App.––Houston [14th Dist.]
    2008, pet. denied).
    Allison also complains that the trial court’s order cites no authority for the
    award of $3,000 to Ginn for his lost time, which we construe as an argument that
    there is no evidence to support Ginn’s lost time as a basis for recovery.
    However, civil practice and remedies code section 10.004(c)(3) allows a trial
    court to award a party “reasonable expenses incurred by the other party because
    of the filing of the pleading or motion.”      Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
    § 10.004(c)(3). Ginn testified that he expended personal time researching the
    facts alleged by Wife in her invasion of privacy claim. 18
    Finally, Allison contends that the attorney’s fees awarded as sanctions