Jason Cuellar v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
     (quoting Stearnes v.
    Clinton, 
    780 S.W.2d 216
    , 221 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989)).
    “The defendant must accept counsel assigned by the court unless he or she
    effectively waives the right to counsel for self-representation or can show adequate cause
    for appointment of a different attorney.” Reddic v. State, 
    976 S.W.2d 281
    , 283 (Tex.
    13
    App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg, 1998 pet. ref’d) (citing Thomas v. State, 
    550 S.W.2d 64
    ,
    68 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977)); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(j)(2) (“An
    [appointed] attorney . . . shall . . . represent the defendant until . . . permitted or ordered
    by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause . . . .”).
    A trial court is under no duty to search until it finds an attorney agreeable to the defendant.
    Reddic, 
    976 S.W.2d at
    283 (citing Malcom v. State, 
    628 S.W.2d 790
    , 791 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1982)).