Ex Parte Allen Christopher Lanclos ( 2021 )
[…] 486 S.W.3d 62
    , 64 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2016, no pet.). “A trial court
    abuses its discretion when it applies ‘an erroneous legal standard, or when no
    reasonable view of the record could support the trial court’s conclusion under the
    correct law and facts viewed in the light most favorable to its legal conclusion.’” Ex
    parte Smith, 
    486 S.W.3d at 64-65
     (quoting DuBose v. State, 
    915 S.W.2d 493
    , 497-
    3
    98 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996), overruled on other grounds by Guzman v. State, 955
    S.W.2d at 85, 90 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)).
    Article 17.151, section 1(1) provides as follows:
    A defendant who is detained in jail pending trial of an accusation
    against him must be released either on personal bond or by reducing
    the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial of the
    criminal action for which he is being detained within: (1) 90 days from
    the commencement of this detention if he is accused of a felony[.]
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.151, § 1(1) (emphasis added). Article 17.151
    preserves the presumption of innocence by ensuring that an accused, who is untried
    and unreleased on bond, will not suffer the incidental punitive effect of incarceration
    during any further delay resulting from prosecutorial exigency. Ex parte Smith, 
    486 S.W.3d at 65
    . The State bears the burden of making a prima facie showing that it
    was ready for trial within the ninety-day time period. 
    Id.
     The State cannot announce
    that it is ready for trial when there is no indictment. Ex parte Castellano, 
    321 S.W.3d 760
    , 763 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, no pet.). When the State is not ready for
    trial within ninety days after the accused has been arrested and the accused has
    remained incarcerated continuously, article 17.151 requires that the trial court either
    release the accused on a personal bond or reduce bail to an amount the accused can
    make. Ex parte Carson,