Taylor Morrison of Texas, Inc. and Taylor Woodrow Communities-League City, Ltd. v. Matthew Glass and Madeline Glass ( 2023 )
[…] Accordingly, we reverse and render judgment instructing the parties to arbitrate their claims before JAMS, as contemplated in the arbitration agreement. I. BACKGROUND In 2010, appellants entered into a Purchase Agreement with Thomas and Kittee Cart. The Purchase Agreement between appellants and the Carts indicated that the Carts were buying real property with a “residential single-family home to be constructed thereon . . . in accordance with this Purchase Agreement.” 1 Appellants correctly argue on appeal that the RCLA itself does not create a cause of action. See
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 27.005(“This chapter does not create a cause of action or derivative liability or extend a limitations period.”); Vision 20/20, Ltd. v. Cameron Builders, Inc.,
525 S.W.3d 854, 856 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.) (“The RCLA does not create a cause of action but provides defenses and limitations on damages.