Taylor Morrison of Texas, Inc. and Taylor Woodrow Communities-League City, Ltd. v. Matthew Glass and Madeline Glass ( 2023 )
[…] A. INTERLOCUTORY APPEALS 1. Standard of Review & Applicable Law The Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) applies to the arbitration agreement here because the parties expressly agreed to arbitrate under the FAA. See In re Rubiola,
334 S.W.3d 220, 223 (Tex. 2011) (orig. proceeding). Appellate courts may consider appeals from interlocutory orders when a statute explicitly authorizes an appeal. Tex. A & M Univ. Sys. v. Koseoglu,
233 S.W.3d 835, 840 (Tex. 2007). Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 51.016, which authorizes appeals in matters subject to the FAA, provides that a party may appeal an interlocutory order “under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would be permitted by
9 U.S.C. Section 16.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.016. Under § 16 of the FAA, a party may immediately appeal a petition to order arbitration to proceed. See
9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(B);
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 51.016, 171.098(a)(1); see also Taylor Morrison of Tex., Inc. v. Skufca,