•                         In the
[…] patient gave no consent at all for the treatment.” Nikko Cosm. Surgery Ctr., Inc. v.
    Carroll, No. 01-20-00752-CV, 
    2021 WL 3082911
    , at *4 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
    Dist.] July 22, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.). Reading Executor’s Original Petition as a
    whole, he is asserting that Decedent “did not have capacity to give consent as
    evidenced by her diagnosis of dementia.” In other words, his factual allegations assert
    a lack of consent rather than a lack of informed consent. Cf. 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.101
     (providing that when a HCLC “is based on the failure of
    the . . . health care provider to disclose or adequately disclose the risks and hazards
    20
    not automatically result in liability,” 
    id. at 838
    , and whether the allegedly
    “unauthorized” procedure was liability-producing turns on the accepted standard of
    care for consent—the intricacies of which laymen are not generally familiar. See 
    id.
     at