•                         In the
[…] dementia in the final years of her life and lived at an assisted-living facility operated by
    Appellee Civitas Senior Healthcare, LLC. Executor alleges that Civitas failed to
    adequately care for Decedent while she was living at the facility.
    According to Executor, Civitas promised, among other things, that Decedent
    “would be under the constant care of a qualified physician,” “would receive all
    necessary medical treatment and attention,” would receive three nutritious meals per
    day, and “would be regularly monitored for changes in health and condition.”
    Section 74.353 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that,
    1
    “[o]n motion of a claimant . . . , a [trial] court may issue a preliminary determination
    regarding whether a claim made by the claimant is a health care liability claim.” 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.353
    (a). This section took effect on September 1,
    2021. Act of May 13, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., S.B. 232, § 5 (eff. Sept. 1, 2021).
    2
    Executor claims that these promises were false and that Civitas not only fraudulently