Kathie Digilio v. True Blue Animal Rescue ( 2021 )
[…] negotiation” and that the amount of reimbursement “is far lower than what TBAR
    has paid to care for these 34 horses.” TBAR alleged that, at the time it filed suit, its
    total expenses were $232,900.09.
    TBAR relied on Health and Safety Code chapter 821 in challenging the justice
    court’s orders. Health and Safety Code chapter 821 permits a peace officer to apply
    for a warrant to seize an animal if the officer has reason to believe that the animal
    has been cruelly treated. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 821.022(a). Section
    821.022 further provides:
    (b) On a showing of probable cause to believe that the animal has been
    or is being cruelly treated, the court or magistrate shall issue the warrant
    and set a time within 10 calendar days of the date of issuance for a
    8
    hearing in the appropriate justice court or municipal court to determine
    whether the animal has been cruelly treated.
    (c) The officer executing the warrant shall cause the animal to be
    impounded and shall give written notice to the owner of the animal of
    the time and place of the hearing.
    Id. § 821.022(b), (c). Section 821.023 provides guidance for chapter 821 hearings
    and the resulting orders. In relevant part, section 821.023 provides:
    (d) If the court finds that the animal’s owner has cruelly treated the