Kathie Digilio v. True Blue Animal Rescue ( 2021 )
[…] Section
    821.022 further provides:
    (b) On a showing of probable cause to believe that the animal has been
    or is being cruelly treated, the court or magistrate shall issue the warrant
    and set a time within 10 calendar days of the date of issuance for a
    8
    hearing in the appropriate justice court or municipal court to determine
    whether the animal has been cruelly treated.
    (c) The officer executing the warrant shall cause the animal to be
    impounded and shall give written notice to the owner of the animal of
    the time and place of the hearing.
    Id. § 821.022(b), (c). Section 821.023 provides guidance for chapter 821 hearings
    and the resulting orders. In relevant part, section 821.023 provides:
    (d) If the court finds that the animal’s owner has cruelly treated the
    animal, the owner shall be divested of ownership of the animal, and the
    court shall:
    (1) order a public sale of the animal by auction;
    (2) order the animal given to a municipal or county animal shelter
    or a nonprofit animal welfare organization; or
    (3) order the animal humanely destroyed if the court decides that
    the best interests of the animal or that the public health and safety
    would be served by doing so.
    (e) After a court finds that an animal’s owner has cruelly treated the
    animal, the court shall order the owner to pay all court costs, including:
    (1) the administrative costs of:
    (A) investigation;
    (B) expert witnesses; and
    (C) conducting any public sale ordered by the court; and
    (2) the costs incurred by a municipal or county animal shelter or
    a nonprofit animal welfare organization in:
    (A) housing and caring for the animal during its
    impoundment; and
    9
    (B) humanely destroying the animal if destruction is
    ordered by the court.
    Id. § 821.023(d), (e). Section 821.023(g) states, “The court shall order the animal
    returned to the owner if the court does not find that the animal’s owner has cruelly
    treated the animal.” Id. § 821.023(g).
    In its live pleading,2 TBAR cites section 821.023(d) and (e) to support its
    assertion that the justice court’s orders found that Digilio had cruelly treated all 34
    horses and, thus, required that she be divested of all 34 horses and ordered to pay