•                         NUMBER 13-19-00585-CV
[…] exemplary damages is brief, provides little argument, and lacks substantive discussion
    and citations to authorities. In essence, appellants argue the evidence was legally
    insufficient because, though Whitlock requested that exemplary damages be five times
    the award of actual damages, he did not explain why he requested they be that amount.
    Appellants argue Whitlock “failed to provide support for this significant amount . . . as
    required under Texas law for the recovery of punitive damages” and cite only civil practice
    and remedies code § 41.003. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.003(a)
    (providing that “exemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear
    and convincing evidence that the harm [resulted] from” fraud, malice, or gross
    negligence).
    To recover exemplary damages, Whitlock had to show: (1) that Ontario acted with
    fraud, malice, or gross negligence, see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.003(a),
    (b); see also Allstar Refinishing Collision Ctr., Inc. v.