•                         NUMBER 13-19-00585-CV
[…] the rules relating to service of citation, even if the defendant had actual notice of the
    lawsuit.”).
    Sections 17.044 and 17.045 of the civil practice and remedies code govern
    substituted service of process on the secretary of state for certain nonresidents. See TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 17.044, 17.045. A “nonresident” includes (1) an
    individual who is not a resident of this state; and (2) a foreign corporation, joint-stock
    company, association, or partnership. Id. § 17.041. Section 17.044, in relevant part,
    provides:
    (a) The secretary of state is an agent for service of process or complaint on
    a nonresident who:
    (1) is required by statute to designate or maintain a resident agent or
    engages in business in this state, but has not designated or
    maintained a resident agent for service of process;
    ....
    (b) The secretary of state is an agent for service of process on a nonresident
    who engages in business in this state, but does not maintain a regular
    place of business in this state or a designated agent for service of
    process, in any proceeding that arises out of the business done in this
    state and to which the nonresident is a party.
    Id. § 17.044(a)(1), (b). Moreover,
    If the secretary of state is served with duplicate copies of process for a
    nonresident, the document shall contain a statement of the name and
    address of the nonresident’s home or home office and the secretary of state