Melisa Sylvester v. Bjorn M. Nilsson ( 2021 )
[…] case, and the reference “PROTECTIVE ORDER.” The fees billed by Ramos and
    others in her firm under this cause number total $45,179.84, which is precisely
    5
    We see no explanation in the record as to why Ramos included both matters in a single
    exhibit, but, regardless, Sylvester did not object to the admission of this evidence in the trial
    court.
    16
    what the trial court awarded. Thus, Nilsson’s fees were properly segregated, and
    Sylvester’s segregation challenge fails.
    3. Ability to Pay
    Section 81.005 provides that, in setting the amount of attorney’s fees, “the
    court shall consider the income and ability to pay of the person against whom the
    fee is assessed.” Tex. Fam. Code § 81.005(b). Sylvester argues that there is no
    indication in the record that the trial court did so and that the award therefore must
    be reversed.
    This court has held that section 81.005 “creates a divided burden of proof on