Ex Parte: Babak Taherzadeh ( 2021 )
[…] appellant requested a transfer to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice where he
    –2–
    is currently incarcerated. Alternatively, the State argues the trial court did not abuse
    its discretion by denying appellant’s application for bond.
    Article 44.04 provides that a defendant may not be released on bail pending
    appeal if he was convicted of a felony listed under article 42A.054(a) of the code of
    criminal procedure or where the punishment assessed “equals or exceeds 10 years
    confinement.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.04(b). Furthermore, the trial
    court may deny bail and commit the defendant to custody if “there then exists good
    cause to believe that the defendant would not appear when his conviction became
    final or is likely to commit another offense while on bail.” Id. art. 44.04(c).
    Under article 42.09, a defendant who has been convicted of a felony, is
    eligible for release on bail pending appeal under article 44.04, and gives notice of
    appeal “shall be transferred to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice” upon the