Ex Parte: Babak Taherzadeh ( 2021 )
[…] appeal if he was convicted of a felony listed under article 42A.054(a) of the code of
    criminal procedure or where the punishment assessed “equals or exceeds 10 years
    confinement.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.04(b). Furthermore, the trial
    court may deny bail and commit the defendant to custody if “there then exists good
    cause to believe that the defendant would not appear when his conviction became
    final or is likely to commit another offense while on bail.” Id. art. 44.04(c).
    Under article 42.09, a defendant who has been convicted of a felony, is
    eligible for release on bail pending appeal under article 44.04, and gives notice of
    appeal “shall be transferred to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice” upon the
    defendant’s “request in open court or upon written request to the sentencing court.”
    Id. art. 42.09, §4; Ex parte Norvell, 
    528 S.W.2d 129
    , 131 (Tex. Crim. App. 1975)
    (“request” is interpreted to mean “request of the defendant”).1 “Upon a valid transfer
    to the department under this section, the defendant may not thereafter be released on
    bail pending his appeal.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.09, §4.
    1
    At the time the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals decided Ex parte Norvell, this language was found
    in article 42.09, subsection 5. In 1981, the Legislature amended article 42.09 and the text was moved to