463 S.W.3d 543, 551 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, pet. denied). When reviewing a legal-sufficien
[…] Specifically, Starks complains that the State did not present any evidence that he would commit an act directed towards individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization. As stated earlier, the State has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Starks suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes him likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 841.003(a), In re Commitment of K.S. Page 9 841.062(a). A “[p]redatory act” is “an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5). The Texas Supreme Court has held that “whether a person ‘suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence’ is a single, unified issue.” In re Commitment of Bohannan,
388 S.W.3d 296, 303 (Tex. 2012) (quoting TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(a)(2)).