463 S.W.3d 543, 551 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, pet. denied). When reviewing a legal-sufficien
[…] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(a). With regard to the first element, a person is a “repeat sexually violent offender” if “the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses . . . .” Id. § 841.003(b). As relevant here, indecency with a child, as outlined in section 21.11(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code, and aggravated sexual assault are sexually-violent offenses. Id. § 841.002(8)(A); see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 21.11(a)(1), 22.021. In re Commitment of K.S. Page 3 For the second element, a “[b]ehavioral abnormality” is “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.002(2).