463 S.W.3d 543, 551 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, pet. denied). When reviewing a legal-sufficien
[…] In re Commitment of Stoddard, No. 19-0561, ___ S.W.3d ___,
2020 Tex. LEXIS 1154, at **26- 27 (Tex. Dec. 18, 2020). B. Applicable Law As defined by the Legislature, a sexually-violent predator is a person who “(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(a). With regard to the first element, a person is a “repeat sexually violent offender” if “the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses . . . .” Id. § 841.003(b). As relevant here, indecency with a child, as outlined in section 21.11(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code, and aggravated sexual assault are sexually-violent offenses.