In Re: Oncor Electric Delivery Company LLC v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] (citing In re Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 
    148 S.W.3d 124
    , 135–36 (Tex. 2004) (orig.
    proceeding)). “A failure by the trial court to apply the law correctly constitutes an
    abuse of discretion.” In re BP Prods. N. Am., Inc., 
    244 S.W.3d 840
    , 845 (Tex. 2008)
    (orig. proceeding).
    –2–
    Section 61.001 of the Texas Government Code governs the “reimbursement
    of expenses of jurors and prospective jurors” and provides that the commissioners
    court of the county “shall determine the daily amount of reimbursement” to jurors.
    TEX. GOV’T. CODE § 61.001(b).         Only one exception exists concerning that
    arrangement. The exception provides that:
    In a specific case, the presiding judge, with the agreement of the parties
    involved or their attorneys, may increase the daily amount of
    reimbursement for a person who reports for jury service in that case.
    The difference between the usual daily amount of reimbursement and
    the daily amount of reimbursement for a person who reports for jury
    service in a specific case shall be paid, in equal amounts, by the parties
    involved in the case.”
    Id. § 61.001(d).
    Discussion
    Section 61.001(d) of the government code provides that juror reimbursement
    may be increased but only with the agreement of the parties, and any increase must
    be paid in equal amounts by the parties involved in the case. See id. Here, Oncor