Al Benser D/B/A Apex Financial Corporation v. Dallas County ( 2023 )
[…] sought to be collected. Rather, municipal demolition liens and municipal weed and
    sanitary liens are “specialized involuntary statutory liens [that] may affect Texas real
    property.” Standards for liens and lis pendens, 3A TEX. PRAC., LAND TITLES AND
    –9–
    TITLE EXAMINATION § 11.16 (3d ed.) (quoting TEX. PROP. CODE Title 2 Appendix,
    Texas Title Examination Standards, Chapter 15, Standard 15.50). Further, the
    foreclosure of such liens is governed by Subchapter E of Chapter 33, not Subchapter
    A of that chapter. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 342.007(h) (a municipality’s
    governing body “may foreclose a lien on property under this subchapter in a
    proceeding relating to the property brought under Subchapter E, Chapter 33, Tax
    Code.”). Subchapter E consists of section 33.91 through section 33.95 and addresses
    the seizure of real property. TEX. TAX CODE § 33.91 et seq. The limitations periods
    of section 33.05, thus, do not apply here.
    We also conclude the residual statute of limitations does not apply here. Under