Al Benser D/B/A Apex Financial Corporation v. Dallas County ( 2023 )
[…] Rubio, 
    185 S.W.3d 842
    , 846 (Tex. 2005)). When a claim accrues is
    also a question of law that we review de novo. See Willis v. Maverick, 760 S.W.2d
    –7–
    642, 644 (Tex. 1988); see also Sowell v. Int’l Ints., LP, 
    416 S.W.3d 593
    , 598 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, pet. denied).
    Chapter 342 of the Texas Health and Safety Code permitted the City to
    provide services to maintain the Property, including mowing the Property to rid it of
    weeds, when Apex failed to comply with municipal ordinances. See TEX. HEALTH &
    SAFETY CODE § 342.004 (“The governing body of a municipality may require the
    owner of real property in the municipality to keep the property free from weeds,
    brush, and a condition constituting a public nuisance as defined by Section
    343.011(c)(1), (2), or (3).”); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 342.006(a) (if the
    owner of the property does not comply with a municipal ordinance or requirement
    under Chapter 342, the municipality may “(1) do the work or make the
    improvements required; and (2) pay for the work done or improvements made and