Al Benser D/B/A Apex Financial Corporation v. Dallas County ( 2023 )
[…] Int’l Ints., LP, 
    416 S.W.3d 593
    , 598 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, pet. denied).
    Chapter 342 of the Texas Health and Safety Code permitted the City to
    provide services to maintain the Property, including mowing the Property to rid it of
    weeds, when Apex failed to comply with municipal ordinances. See TEX. HEALTH &
    SAFETY CODE § 342.004 (“The governing body of a municipality may require the
    owner of real property in the municipality to keep the property free from weeds,
    brush, and a condition constituting a public nuisance as defined by Section
    343.011(c)(1), (2), or (3).”); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 342.006(a) (if the
    owner of the property does not comply with a municipal ordinance or requirement
    under Chapter 342, the municipality may “(1) do the work or make the
    improvements required; and (2) pay for the work done or improvements made and
    charge the expenses to the owner of the property.”). The City was also permitted to
    “assess expenses incurred under Section 342.006 against the real estate on which the
    work is done or improvements made,” and foreclose a lien on property “in a
    proceeding relating to the property brought under Subchapter E, Chapter 33, Tax
    Code.”