The evidence at trial, however, showed that the notice of public hearing, the March 10, 2011 demolition order, the subsequent Notice of Noncompliance, and the May 18, 2021 order authorizing the City to demolish the Property were mailed via certified mail, return receipt requested to the address provided by Apex to the Texas Secretary of State. The notices were also posted on the Property and published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality in which the building was located. The notices complied with the notice requirements of section 214.001 of the local government code. TEX. LOC. GOV’T 2 “A municipality may, by ordinance, require the vacation, relocation of occupants, securing, repair, removal, or demolition of a building that is: (1) dilapidated, substandard, or unfit for human habitation and a hazard to the public health, safety, and welfare; (2) regardless of its structural condition, unoccupied by its owners, lessees, or other invitees and is unsecured from unauthorized entry to the extent that it could be entered or used by vagrants or other uninvited persons as a place of harborage or could be entered or used by children; or (3) boarded up, fenced, or otherwise secured in any manner if: (A) the building constitutes a danger to the public even though secured from entry; or (B) the means used to secure the building are inadequate to prevent unauthorized entry or use of the building in the manner described by Subdivision (2).”