Al Benser D/B/A Apex Financial Corporation v. Dallas County ( 2023 )
[…] (3).
    –12–
    CODE § 214.001(c)–(g), (n), (o), (q). By mailing the notices to Apex in accordance
    with section 214.001, “the notice is considered delivered” even if the postal service
    returns the notice as “refused” or “unclaimed.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 214.001(r).
    Under this record, we conclude Apex failed to prove that it did not receive the
    statutorily-required notice of the demolition proceedings or the demolition itself.
    Moreover, Apex’s appeal of the demolition lien came too late. A party
    aggrieved by a municipality’s order under section 214.001 “may file in district court
    a verified petition setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, and
    specifying the grounds of the illegality.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 214.0012(a). The
    petition must be filed “within 30 calendar days after the respective dates a copy of
    the final decision of the municipality is personally delivered to them, mailed to them
    by first class mail with certified return receipt requested, or delivered to them by the
    United States Postal Service using signature confirmation service,. . .” Id. If no
    petition is filed within that time, the decision becomes final on expiration of the “30
    calendar day period.” Id. The record shows all required notices were mailed to Apex
    in 2011 in accordance with the statute. Further, Apex’s president, Al Benser,