Al Benser D/B/A Apex Financial Corporation v. Dallas County ( 2023 )
[…] The evidence at trial, however, showed that the notice of
    public hearing, the March 10, 2011 demolition order, the subsequent Notice of
    Noncompliance, and the May 18, 2021 order authorizing the City to demolish the
    Property were mailed via certified mail, return receipt requested to the address
    provided by Apex to the Texas Secretary of State. The notices were also posted on
    the Property and published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality
    in which the building was located. The notices complied with the notice
    requirements of section 214.001 of the local government code. TEX. LOC. GOV’T
    2
    “A municipality may, by ordinance, require the vacation, relocation of occupants, securing, repair,
    removal, or demolition of a building that is: (1) dilapidated, substandard, or unfit for human habitation and
    a hazard to the public health, safety, and welfare; (2) regardless of its structural condition, unoccupied by
    its owners, lessees, or other invitees and is unsecured from unauthorized entry to the extent that it could be
    entered or used by vagrants or other uninvited persons as a place of harborage or could be entered or used
    by children; or (3) boarded up, fenced, or otherwise secured in any manner if: (A) the building constitutes
    a danger to the public even though secured from entry; or (B) the means used to secure the building are
    inadequate to prevent unauthorized entry or use of the building in the manner described by Subdivision
    (2).” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 214.001(a)(1)–(3).
    3
    “The ordinance must: (1) establish minimum standards for the continued use and occupancy of all
    buildings regardless of the date of their construction; (2) provide for giving proper notice, subject to
    Subsection (b-1), to the owner of a building; and (3) provide for a public hearing to determine whether a
    building complies with the standards set out in the ordinance.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 214.001(b)(1)–
    (3).
    –12–
    CODE § 214.001(c)–(g), (n), (o), (q). By mailing the notices to Apex in accordance
    with section 214.001, “the notice is considered delivered” even if the postal service
    returns the notice as “refused” or “unclaimed.”