TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 214.001(a)(1)–(3). 3 “The ordinance must: (1) establish minimum standards for the continued use and occupancy of all buildings regardless of the date of their construction; (2) provide for giving proper notice, subject to Subsection (b-1), to the owner of a building; and (3) provide for a public hearing to determine whether a building complies with the standards set out in the ordinance.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 214.001(b)(1)– (3). –12– CODE § 214.001(c)–(g), (n), (o), (q). By mailing the notices to Apex in accordance with section 214.001, “the notice is considered delivered” even if the postal service returns the notice as “refused” or “unclaimed.”