Al Benser D/B/A Apex Financial Corporation v. Dallas County ( 2023 )
[…] “assess expenses incurred under Section 342.006 against the real estate on which the
    work is done or improvements made,” and foreclose a lien on property “in a
    proceeding relating to the property brought under Subchapter E, Chapter 33, Tax
    Code.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 342.007(a),(h).
    Chapter 342 provides no specific limitations period for foreclosure actions on
    maintenance liens. In the trial court, Apex contended the residual four-year statute
    of limitations applied to collection of the maintenance liens. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE § 16.051 (“Every action for which there is no express limitations period,
    –8–
    except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four
    years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). On appeal, Apex urges the Court
    to apply either the residual limitations period or, alternatively, apply the limitations
    period for the collection of taxes under section 33.05 of the tax code. See TEX. TAX
    CODE § 33.05(a).