Al Benser D/B/A Apex Financial Corporation v. Dallas County ( 2023 )
[…] Texas Title Examination Standards, Chapter 15, Standard 15.50). Further, the
    foreclosure of such liens is governed by Subchapter E of Chapter 33, not Subchapter
    A of that chapter. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 342.007(h) (a municipality’s
    governing body “may foreclose a lien on property under this subchapter in a
    proceeding relating to the property brought under Subchapter E, Chapter 33, Tax
    Code.”). Subchapter E consists of section 33.91 through section 33.95 and addresses
    the seizure of real property. TEX. TAX CODE § 33.91 et seq. The limitations periods
    of section 33.05, thus, do not apply here.
    We also conclude the residual statute of limitations does not apply here. Under
    Subchapter E, a municipality may seize a person’s real property “for the payment of
    delinquent ad valorem taxes, penalties, and interest the person owes on the property
    and the amount secured by a municipal health or safety lien on the property.” TEX.
    TAX CODE § 33.91(a). Section 33.91 applies “to a city or county seizure of real
    property by tax warrant, which is an administrative process.” Target Corp. v. D&H
    Props., LLC, 
    637 S.W.3d 816
    , 838 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2021, pet.