In the Interest of M.H., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] court’s order to specifically address the conduct that resulted in M.H.’s removal. Mother’s use
    of marihuana impaired her judgment to the extent that it endangered M.H., and her continued use
    of the drug and failure to address that conduct through the available services show that she
    engaged in a voluntary, deliberate, and conscious course of conduct and omissions that
    endangered M.H.’s physical and emotional well-being. See In re L.E.S., 
    471 S.W.3d at 923
    .
    5
    We recognize that the current version of Section 262.116(a)(7) of the Texas Family Code provides that the
    Department may not remove a child based on evidence that the parent “tested positive for marihuana, unless the
    department has evidence that the parent’s use of marihuana has caused significant impairment to the child’s physical
    or mental health or emotional development.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.116(a)(7) (Supp.). However, because
    this proceeding was filed prior to September 1, 2021, this section does not apply. See Act of April 28, 2021, 87th
    Leg., R.S., ch. 8, §§ 6, 16, 
    2021 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 10
    , 13, 18.
    12