Daniel Aragon MacHado v. State ( 2021 )
[…] intentionally ignore their responsibility to advise the jury of its duty with regard to
    consideration of extraneous offenses during the punishment phase of the trial. We
    merely find that, based on this record and for the reasons stated below, the failure to
    instruct the jury did not rise to the level of reversible error.
    Standard of Review
    Article 36.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in part that
    the trial court shall include in the jury charge “the law applicable to the case.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (West 2007); see Huizar v. State, 
    12 S.W.3d 479
    ,
    483 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). Article 37.07, section 3(a)(1) provides in relevant part:
    [E]vidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any
    matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited
    to . . . evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond
    a reasonable doubt by evidence to have been committed by the
    defendant or for which he could be held criminally responsible.
    CRIM. PROC. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (West Supp. 2020).
    The plain language of Article 37.07, section 3(a)(1) requires that evidence of
    extraneous crimes or bad acts “may not be considered in assessing punishment until