Otha Lee Davis v. State ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
     Thus, when a defendant fails
    to timely object, he will forfeit a complaint concerning even an incurably improper
    jury argument. Cockrell v. State, 
    933 S.W.2d 73
    , 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996); Hargrove v.
    State, No. 02-18-00437-CR, 
    2019 WL 2429407
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth June 6,
    2019, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Because Davis did not
    object to the State’s argument, he has forfeited any complaint that the argument was
    improper.
    In his first point, Davis contends that the same closing remarks violate Article
    36.15, which provides, “Any special requested charge which is granted shall be
    incorporated in the main charge and shall be treated as a part thereof, and the jury
    shall not be advised that it is a special requested charge of either party.” Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.15. “The judge shall read to the jury only such special
    charges as he gives.” 
    Id.
    Even setting preservation issues aside, that portion of Article 36.15 has been
    interpreted as referring only “to advice from the court in connection with the charge”;
    it does not apply to the prosecution’s jury argument. Roach v. State, 
    440 S.W.2d 72
    , 74
    (Tex.