HWAT, Inc., Individually and D/B/A Home Warranty Administrators v. Eddie Agnew ( 2021 )
[…] a party’s corporate registered agent by certified mail.
    The following statutes and rules establish that a corporation may utilize another
    corporation as its registered agent for service, that service on the corporate registered
    agent may be performed by a private process server by certified mail, and what must
    be shown to establish that service on a corporate registered agent was valid:
    • A corporation must “designate and continuously maintain in this state . . . a
    registered agent.” 
    Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 5.201
    (a)(1).
    • For a corporation, a registered agent acts as “an agent of the entity on whom
    may be served any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to
    be served on the entity.” 
    Id.
     § 5.201(b)(1).
    • One of a registered agent’s duties is to “receive or accept, and forward to the
    represented entity at the address most recently provided to the registered agent
    by the represented entity, or otherwise notify the represented entity at that