Peter Obasogie v. Harris County Hospital District D/B/A Harris Health System ( 2021 )
[…] governmental immunity, as specifically referenced in Civil Practice and Remedies Code section
    101.025, was waived. See Tex. R. App. P. 38.9.
    7
    vehicle, a premises defect, or the use or misuse of real property owned or
    controlled by the hospital. In his petition, appellant asserted two intentional-tort
    causes of action—defamation and “intentional infliction of severe pu[]nishment.”6
    The Texas Tort Claims Act does not waive immunity for the alleged intentional
    torts of the hospital. See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.057
    (2) (“This
    chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false
    imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . .”); see Delaney v. Univ. of Hous.,
    
    835 S.W.2d 56
    , 59 (Tex. 1992) (“section 101.057(2) excludes from the Act’s
    waiver of immunity claims for intentional torts”). Defamation is an intentional tort.
    See Collins v. Ison-Newsome, 
    73 S.W.3d 178