Fred Loualex Rodgers v. State ( 2021 )
[…] challenge to two different offenses, subsections (a) and (b) of section 38.02 of the
    Texas Penal Code.2 Because appellant was only charged and convicted for an
    offense described under subsection (a) of 38.02 of the Texas Penal Code, we only
    consider whether the evidence at trial was legally sufficient to support a conviction
    2
    The two subsections differ 38.02(a) addresses the intentional refusal to give name,
    residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has lawfully arrested the person and
    requested the information.” Section 38.02(b) addresses the intentional giving of “a false or
    fictitious name, residence address or date of birth to a peace officer who has . . . lawfully arrested
    the person [or] lawfully detained the person . . . .” 
    Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 38.02
    (a), (b).
    7
    for that offense.
    The State was required to prove that appellant intentionally refused to give
    his name or date of birth, to a peace officer, Officer Graves, after Officer Graves