-
TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN NO. 03-19-00262-CR Mitchell Janzen George, Appellant v. The State of Texas, Appellee FROM THE 453RD DISTRICT COURT OF HAYS COUNTY NO. CR-18-0292, THE HONORABLE DAVID JUNKIN, JUDGE PRESIDING MEMORANDUM OPINION Mitchell Janzen George challenges judgments of conviction for four counts of third-degree felony stalking. See Tex. Penal Code § 42.072(a)–(b). We will affirm the judgments of conviction. BACKGROUND The State of Texas prohibits stalking. As relevant here, the statute reads: (a) A person commits an offense if the person, on more than one occasion and pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct that is directed specifically at another person, knowingly engages in conduct that: (1) constitutes an offense under Section 42.07 [harassment], or that the actor knows or reasonably should know the other person will regard as threatening: (A) bodily injury or death for the other person; (B) bodily injury or death for a member of the other person's family or household or for an individual with whom the other person has a dating relationship; or (C) that an offense will be committed against the other person's property; (2) causes the other person, a member of the other person’s family or household, or an individual with whom the other person has a dating relationship to be placed in fear of bodily injury or death or in fear that an offense will be committed against the other person’s property, or to feel harassed, annoyed, alarmed, abused, tormented, embarrassed, or offended; and (3) would cause a reasonable person to: (A) fear bodily injury or death for himself or herself; (B) fear bodily injury or death for a member of the person’s family or household or for an individual with whom the person has a dating relationship; (C) fear that an offense will be committed against the person’s property; or (D) feel harassed, annoyed, alarmed, abused, tormented, embarrassed, or offended. Id. § 42.072(a).