Francisco Sanchez v. State ( 2021 )
[…] 46B.003. 
    Id.
     The factors set out in article 46B.024 include the capacity of the defendant during
    criminal proceedings to (1) rationally understand the charges against him and the potential
    consequences of those pending charges, (2) disclose to his defense counsel pertinent facts, events,
    and states of mind, (3) engage in a reasoned choice of legal strategies and options, (4) understand
    the adversarial nature of the criminal proceedings, (5) exhibit appropriate courtroom behavior, and
    (6) testify. 
    Id.
     art. 46B.024(1)(A)–(F). Additional considerations include information regarding
    whether the defendant has a mental illness or an intellectual disability, “whether the identified
    condition has lasted or is expected to last continuously for at least one year,” whether medication
    is necessary to maintain the defendant’s competency, and “the degree of impairment resulting from
    the mental illness or intellectual disability . . . and the specific impact on the defendant’s capacity
    to engage with counsel in a reasonable and rational manner.”