John W. Overton v. Mae W. Overton ( 2011 )
[…] See Heine, 835 S.W.2d at 83; Chenault, 296 S.W.3d at 189.  Here, based on the uncontested evidence and the terms of the divorce decree, the trial court properly calculated the arrearages and interest John owed and rendered one cumulative money judgment.[13] We overrule John’s fourth issue.

    E. Award of Attorney’s Fees

    In his fifth issue, John contends that the trial court abused its discretion by allowing Mae to enforce her judgment for attorney’s fees though a judicial writ of withholding.  Specifically, John argues that Family Code section 157.167(b) does not authorize Mae to collect attorney’s fees through income withholding.

    Under Family Code section 157.167(a), “[i]f the court finds that the respondent has failed to make child support payments, the court shall order the respondent to pay the movant’s reasonable attorney’s fees and all court costs in addition to the arrearages.  Fees and costs ordered under this subsection may be enforced by any means available for the enforcement of child support, including contempt.”  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.167(a) (West 2008).  In its 2009 order, the trial court found that John had failed to pay his court-ordered child support and ordered him to pay arrearages and accrued interest as well as Mae’s attorney’s fees.  Under subsection (a), Mae was entitled to enforce payment of her attorney’s fees by any means available for the enforcement of child support, one of which is through an order withholding earnings.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 157.167(a), 158.0051 (West 2008).[14]

    John’s reliance on section 157.167(b) is misplaced.  Subsection (b) applies only when a respondent “has failed to comply with the terms of an order providing for the possession of or access to a child,” which is not the case here.  Id. § 157.167(b).[15]  John also cites Finley v. May, 154 S.W.3d 196, 199 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, no pet.), in support of his contention that the trial court improperly assessed attorney’s fees as child support.