John W. Overton v. Mae W. Overton ( 2011 )
[…] Hernandez, 288 S.W.3d at 185.

    Notwithstanding the request in Mae’s pleading, there is nothing in the record to suggest that the trial court’s 2009 order in arrears was a judgment nunc pro tunc.  Besides the fact that the words “nunc pro tunc” appear nowhere in the 2009 order, the court was not attempting to correct an error in the 1970 divorce decree or 1977 contempt order—rather, the court was fulfilling its statutory obligation to award interest on John’s child support arrearages.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.263(a), (b)(3); Chenault, 296 S.W.3d at 193.

    [14] Section 158.0051 provides, in relevant part:

    (a) In addition to an order for income to be withheld for child support, including child support and child support arrearages, the court may render an order that income be withheld from the disposable earnings of the obligor to be applied towards the satisfaction of any ordered attorney's fees and costs resulting from an action to enforce child support under this title.

    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 158.0051 (West 2008).

     

    [15] Section 157.167(b) provides as follows:

    . . . .