John W. Overton v. Mae W. Overton ( 2011 )
[…] And under 157.323, when someone challenges the issuance of a child support lien, the Court can determine the arrears and render judgment.

    [11] It is undisputed that John missed numerous support payments between the date the divorce decree was signed and the date of emancipation of his youngest child on January 30, 1987.  The record reflects that his last child support payment was made on March 25, 1983.

    [12] Because we find that Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 34.001(a) does not bar Mae’s action, we need not address John’s argument that subsection (c), which provides that “[section 34.001] does not apply to a judgment for child support under the Family Code,” violates article I, section 16 of the Texas Constitution prohibiting retroactive laws.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 34.001(c) West Supp. 2009); Tex. Const. art. I, § 16.