John W. Overton v. Mae W. Overton ( 2011 )
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 34.001; In re D.T., 2007 WL 4465250, at *2 (finding trial court’s order to pay arrearages was not judgment confirming arrearages and, therefore, not barred by section 34.001); In re J.M.D., 2006 WL 1148113, at *1 (concluding divorce decree is not child support judgment and dormancy period under section 34.001 does not run from date of divorce decree).

    John also contends that Mae’s “statutory judgments” under Family Code section 157.261(a) are dormant.  Section 157.261(a) of the Family Code provides that “[a] child support payment not timely made constitutes a final judgment for the amount due and owing, including interest as provided in this chapter.”  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.261(a) (West 2008).[11] Thus, John argues, each missed child support payment, the last of which would have presumably occurred in January 1987 when his youngest child turned eighteen years old, became dormant ten years from the date it became due.  See Tex. Fam.