John W. Overton v. Mae W. Overton ( 2011 )
[…] Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 34.001(a) provides that “[i]f a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after the rendition of a judgment of a court of record or a justice court, the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it is revived.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 34.001(a) (West Supp. 2009).  Section 31.006 of the Code provides that “[a] dormant judgment may be revived by scire facias or by an action of debt brought not later than the second anniversary of the date that the judgment becomes dormant.”  Id. § 31.006 (West 2008).