John W. Overton v. Mae W. Overton ( 2011 )
[…] Id. § 231.002(i) (West Supp. 2009).

    [7] In his answer to Mae’s request for affirmative relief, John alleged only that Mae no longer owned her claim for child support due to the August 6, 2008 assignment of her support rights to the Attorney General’s office.  At the July 2, 2009 hearing, John argued only that if the assignment had, in fact, been terminated, he had not received notice of the termination.

    [8] Section 158.309(c) provides that “[u]pon hearing [a motion to stay], the court shall: (1) render an order for income withholding that includes a determination of the amount of child support arrearages, including medical support and interest; or (2) grant the motion to stay.  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 158.309(c) (West 2008).