John W. Overton v. Mae W. Overton ( 2011 )
[…] Thereafter, Mae requested affirmative relief under two different enforcement remedies: a determination of arrearages under section 158.309,[8] and a foreclosure of the child support liens and judgment for the arrears under section 157.323.[9] Contrary to John’s contention, Mae did not request a determination of child support arrears and a judgment under section 157.005(b).[10]

    Further, section 158.102 imposes no deadline on the trial court’s jurisdiction to issue an order or writ for income withholding under the chapter and authorizes the entry of such an order “until all current support and child support arrearages, interest, and any applicable fees and costs, including ordered attorney’s fees and court costs, have been paid.”  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 158.102 (West 2008); see also In re A.D., 73 S.W.3d 244, 249 (Tex. 2002) (recognizing that administrative wage withholding by Attorney General’s office is available regardless of length of time obligor has avoided his court-ordered support duty); Packard v.