John W. Overton v. Mae W. Overton ( 2011 )
[…] [5] Section 231.106 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

    (a) On termination of support rights to the Title IV-D agency, the Title IV-D agency shall, after providing notice to the obligee and the obligor, send a notice of termination of assignment to the obligor or other payor, which may direct that all or a portion of the payments be made payable to the agency and to other persons who are entitled to receive the payments.

    . . . .

    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 231.106 (West 2008).           

    [6] Section 231.002(i) provides that “[t]he Title IV-D agency may provide a release or satisfaction of a judgment for all or part of the amount of the arrearages assigned to the Title IV-D agency under section 231.104(a).”  Id. § 231.002(i) (West Supp. 2009).

    [7] In his answer to Mae’s request for affirmative relief, John alleged only that Mae no longer owned her claim for child support due to the August 6, 2008 assignment of her support rights to the Attorney General’s office.