in the Interest of J.S., a Child ( 2021 )
[…] varying from a few days to a few weeks at a time. Mother was employed at a restaurant before
    the COVID-19 pandemic. Since that time, she has worked at Sam’s and Gen-Pack. At the time
    of trial, Mother was unemployed.
    Tommie Rivers, a Department conservatorship worker, testified that Mother’s family
    service plan required her to undergo a substance abuse assessment and a mental health
    assessment, submit to random drug tests, and attend parenting, counseling, budgeting, and
    intimate partner violence classes.7 She was also required to provide a stable home for J.S. and
    6
    Although the Department pled for termination on ground M, that ground was not included in the order of
    termination. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(b)(1)(M) (parent “had his or her parent-child relationship
    terminated with respect to another child based on a finding that the parent’s conduct was in violation of Paragraph
    (D) or (E)”).
    7
    When the case began, Mother was involved in an abusive relationship.
    8
    maintain employment. Mother did not fulfill these requirements. Although Mother completed a
    substance abuse assessment and three in-person substance abuse counseling sessions, she began