Florencia Benevides v. QQ Delight, LLC D/B/A Auntie Anne's ( 2023 )
[…] of issues affecting the running of limitations on which the moving defendant bears the burden.”
    Johnson, 631 S.W.3d at 92. “[I]f the defendant carries that burden and conclusively establishes
    its defense, the plaintiff can avoid summary judgment by raising a genuine issue of material fact
    on any equitable defense that its suit should not be barred even though the limitations period has
    run—such as fraudulent concealment, estoppel, or diligent service.” Id. at 89.
    4
    III.   Analysis
    A.      Statute of Limitations
    Section 16.003(b) sets forth a two-year limitations period in which to file suit for
    personal injury. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.003(a) (“[A] person must bring
    suit for . . . personal injury . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of action
    accrues.”). “Generally, a cause of action accrues, and the statute of limitations begins to run,
    when facts come into existence that authorize a claimant to seek a judicial remedy.” Brantner v.
    Robinson, No. 10-17-00335-CV, 
    2019 WL 3822306
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—Waco Aug. 14, 2019, no