According to Terry, “Judge Brown’s statement that the parties were granted a divorce on March 6, 2013 should have precluded the granting of a rehearing on the property issues at least and also any personal injury claim.” Section 7.001 of the Family Code provides that a divorce decree “shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right[.]”
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 7.001. “The ‘estate of the parties’ has been construed to mean only the parties’ community property.” Wilson v. Wilson,
44 S.W.3d 597, 600 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2001, no pet.) (citing Cameron v. Cameron,
641 S.W.2d 210, 214-15 (Tex. 1982); Eggemeyer v. Eggemeyer,