02-09-394-CR
[…] Because there are no relevant case law interpretations of section 9.03, we turn to dictionary definitions of “confinement” to determine whether briefly grabbing and holding a person during a struggle constitutes confinement under section 9.03. See Ramos v. State, 303 S.W.3d 302, 306 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (stating that courts may consult standard dictionaries “[w]hen attempting to discern [the] fair, objective meaning” of an undefined term); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.05(a) (West 2011) (providing that courts are to construe penal code provisions “according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of the code”). In that regard, various dictionary definitions suggest that “confinement” requires something more than briefly grabbing and holding another person’s arms during a struggle.