02-09-394-CR
[…] In other words, while there are undoubtedly factual scenarios in which a person could both act to confine an aggressor to prevent an attack and also use force in self-defense, Appellant’s testimony is not evidence that he confined Moss within the meaning of penal code section 9.03. If the legislature intended confinement under section 9.03 to include merely restraining a person by briefly grabbing and holding the person during a struggle, it could have included both confinement and restraint within section 9.03 or defined confinement to include restraint, but it did not do so. See generally Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.01(1) (West 2011) (defining “restrain” for purposes of kidnapping and unlawful restraint offenses to mean “to restrict a person’s movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person” (emphasis added)).
The disposition of this case does not require that we assign a definite meaning to “confinement” within the context of penal code section 9.03. However, we hold that “confinement” as contemplated by the legislature in section 9.03 was not satisfied in this case.