02-09-394-CR
[…] The trial court submitted a self-defense instruction, but Appellant argues that his testimony also raised the defense of confinement. The State responds that even if confinement is a defense separate and apart from self-defense, Appellant was not entitled to an instruction on confinement because it was not raised by the evidence. For purposes of our analysis, we assume without deciding that confinement is a defensive issue or affirmative defense distinct from self-defense.
Penal code section 9.02 provides that “[i]t is a defense to prosecution that the conduct in question is justified under this chapter.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.02 (West 2011). Penal code section 9.31 permits the use of force “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” Id. § 9.31(a). And as relevant here, section 9.03 states that “[c]onfinement is justified when force is justified by this chapter if the actor takes reasonable measures to terminate the confinement as soon as he knows he safely can.” Id. § 9.03 (West 2011).