02-09-394-CR
[…] Saxton, 804 S.W.2d at 914; Dotson, 146 S.W.3d at 291.
B. Applicable Law
A person commits assault if he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(1) (West 2011). However, penal code section 9.31(a)(1) provides in relevant part that “a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” Id. § 9.31(a) (West 2011).
C. Discussion
The evidence is legally sufficient to support Appellant’s assault conviction and the jury’s rejection of self-defense.