State,
915 S.W.2d 17, 19 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (holding that unlawful restraint is a lesser included offense of aggravated kidnapping). 5 See, e.g., Hayward v. State,
158 S.W.3d 476, 479 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (“It is possible, under the right set of circumstances, for the statutory elements of assault to be included within a murder because the two offenses could have the same culpable mental state and bodily injury can be a subset of serious bodily injury.”). 12 with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person.”
Id.§ 20.01(1). “Abduct” means “to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by: (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly force.” Id. § 20.01(2). Here, Appellant contends that the jury could have found him guilty of unlawful restraint because some evidence—albeit Appellant’s own testimony— tended to show that Appellant did not abduct Garibaldi but, rather, only restrained him. We disagree.