Clone Kinsey v. State ( 2021 )
[…] ORDER
    Appellate case name:       Clone Kinsey v. The State of Texas
    Appellate case number:     01-20-00088-CR
    Trial court case number: 1650087
    Trial court:               228th District Court of Harris County
    On March 30, 2021, Cynthia Henley, court-appointed counsel for appellant Clone Kinsey
    filed a motion to abate the above-referenced appeal. In the motion, Henley requests that the appeal
    be abated and remanded to the trial court for appointment of new appellate counsel because she
    has accepted new employment. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.051(d) (instructing that “eligible
    indigent defendant is entitled to have the trial court appoint an attorney to represent him in . . . an
    appeal to the court of appeals”); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 26.04 (conferring trial courts
    with authority to appoint new counsel).
    A request to withdraw as court-appointed counsel must comply with Texas Rule of