Dr. Lalitha Madhav Janaki v. Christus Spohn Hospital - Corpus Christi and Christus Spohn Hospital Corpus Christi - Shoreline ( 2021 )
[…] made in good faith; and (5) the plaintiff was suspended, terminated, disciplined or
    otherwise discriminated against by the covered entity. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
    § 161.134; Barron v. Cook Child.’s Health Care Sys., 
    218 S.W.3d 806
    , 810 (Tex. App.—
    Fort Worth 2007, no pet.).
    Conversely, § 161.135 prohibits a hospital, mental health facility, or treatment
    facility from retaliating against a non-employee in a similar manner but does not provide
    for relief as extensive as that provided for in § 161.134. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
    ANN. §§ 161.134(c)–(e), 161.135(d)–(e). Under this section, it is a rebuttable presumption
    that the plaintiff was retaliated against if “before the 60th day after the date on which the
    plaintiff made a report in good faith, the hospital, mental health facility, or treatment facility
    . . . transfers, discharges, punishes, or restricts the privileges of the person . . . .” Id.
    § 161.135(c) (emphasis added).
    Under §§ 161.134–.135, “hospital” includes a general hospital or a special hospital.
    See id. §§ 161.131(3), 241.003(7). A general hospital is: