in the Estate of Roger Dale Rice ( 2013 )
[…] Schacht, 435 S.W.2d at 201
    ; 
    Simpson, 380 S.W.2d at 858
    . The proponent of the validity of
    the first marriage need not “prove the nonexistence of divorce in every jurisdiction
    where proceedings could have been possible; it is only necessary to rule out those
    proceedings where [the proponent’s spouse] might reasonably have been expected
    to have pursued them.” Davis v. Davis, 
    521 S.W.2d 603
    , 605 (Tex. 1975).
    A person who is currently married cannot legally obtain a marriage license
    to marry someone else. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.009(a)(5), (b) (West Supp.
    2012); see also 
    id. § 6.202(a)
    (West 2006) (A marriage is void if “either party has
    an existing marriage to another person that has not been dissolved by legal action
    19
    or terminated by the death of the other spouse.”). A putative marriage is a marriage
    that is entered into in good faith by one of the parties, but that is invalid because of
    some legal impediment. Osuna v. Quintana, 
    993 S.W.2d 201
    , 210 (Tex. App.—
    Corpus Christi 1999, no pet.).