The total credit card debit assumed by Tarango was $19,865.63. –2– and the land on which it is located and for her share of the proceeds from the sale of certain livestock. On May 7, 2014, we notified the parties that we would consider Tarango’s issue as a motion to dismiss the appeal. We specifically requested the parties file letter briefs, along with supporting affidavits, regarding the jurisdictional question of whether Aguirre had accepted benefits under the judgment that she was now challenging on appeal. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.220(c) (West Supp. 2013) (“Each court of appeals may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the court may determine, ascertain the matters of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction.”); Demler v. Demler,
836 S.W.2d 696, 698 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1992, no writ) (when record does not clearly reflect acceptance of benefits, one appropriate way to develop record is through affidavits), disapproved on other grounds, Dallas Mkt. Ctr. Dev. Co. v. Liedeker,