IN RE TROY PAUL
[…] review outweigh the detriments. See In re McAllen Med. Ctr., Inc., 
    275 S.W.3d 458
    , 462,
    468-69 (Tex. 2008) (orig. proceeding); In re Team Rocket, L.P., 
    256 S.W.3d 257
    , 262 (Tex.
    2008) (orig. proceeding). “Mandamus will not issue when the law provides another,
    plain, adequate, and complete remedy.” In re Tex. Dep't of Family & Protective Servs., 
    210 S.W.3d 609
    , 613 (Tex. 2006).
    III.   ANALYSIS
    In his seventh issue, Troy complains about the trial court’s handling of the
    residency issue. As noted in the first mandamus and above, section 6.301 of the Family
    Code provides the following:
    A suit for divorce may not be maintained in this state unless at the time the
    suit is filed either the petitioner or the respondent has been:
    (3) a domiciliary of this state for the preceding six-month period; and
    (4) a resident of the county in which the suit is filed for the preceding
    90-day period.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.301 (emphasis added). Numerous courts have held that section
    6.301 is not jurisdictional, but it controls a petitioner’s right to sue for divorce; in other
    words, it is a mandatory requirement that cannot be waived. See In re Milton, 420 S.W.3d