Ricardo Alfredo MacIas v. Martha Ann MacIas ( 2010 )
[…] effect to the entire decree, see 
    Constance, 544 S.W.2d at 660
    , we disagree that the
    referenced paragraph does anything to modify or add to the unambiguous provision
    awarding forty percent of Ricardo’s entire disposable retired pay to Martha. It is apparent
    that the intent of the aforementioned paragraph is merely to establish that the marriage
    lasted long enough to satisfy the statutory requirements, not to substantively modify the
    property division described earlier in the decree. See 10 U.S.C. § 1408(6)(d)(2) (“If the
    spouse or former spouse to whom payments are to be made under this section was not
    married to the member for a period of 10 years or more during which the member
    performed at least 10 years of service creditable in determining the member’s eligibility for
    retired pay, payments may not be made under this section . . . .”).
    In a similar case, the Fourth Court of Appeals reviewed the decision of a trial court
    to award a forty-nine percent interest in the total retirement pay of the appellant as
    opposed to a forty-nine percent interest in the community property portion of the retirement
    pay.