Judith Lynn Smith F/K/A Judith Lynn Goodrum v. David Eugene Goodrum, Sr. ( 2013 )
[…] (“If the court finds that [an agreement concerning child support] is in the child’s
    best interest, the court shall render an order in accordance with the agreement”). In
    8
    contrast, we find no authority for the proposition that a judgment not in the best
    interest of the child deprives the trial court of jurisdiction or capacity to render the
    judgment. 1
    Furthermore, Judith does not explain how setting aside the original divorce
    decree would enable her to obtain child-support payments that would have been
    owed between 2003 and 2008. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.401(b) (Vernon
    Supp. 2012) (“A support order may be modified with regard to the amount of
    support ordered only as to obligations accruing after the earlier of (1) the date of
    service of citation; or (2) an appearance in the suit to modify.”); In re H.J.W., 
    302 S.W.3d 511
    , 514 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, no pet.) (recognizing “the family code
    generally prohibits the retroactive modification of child support”).
    Finally, Judith argues that the trial court’s interpretation of the contract is