Judith Lynn Smith F/K/A Judith Lynn Goodrum v. David Eugene Goodrum, Sr. ( 2013 )
[…] Id. “A judgment
    is void only when it is apparent that
    the court rendering judgment ‘had no jurisdiction of the parties or property, no
    jurisdiction of the subject matter, no jurisdiction to enter the particular judgment,
    or no capacity to act.” 
    Id. (quoting Browning
    v. Placke, 
    698 S.W.2d 362
    , 363
    (Tex. 1985)).
    There is no dispute that a trial court can decline to render judgment on an
    agreement between the parties that the trial court determines to not be in the best
    interest of the child. See, e.g., TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.124(b) (Vernon 2008)
    (“If the court finds that [an agreement concerning child support] is in the child’s
    best interest, the court shall render an order in accordance with the agreement”). In
    8
    contrast, we find no authority for the proposition that a judgment not in the best
    interest of the child deprives the trial court of jurisdiction or capacity to render the
    judgment. 1
    Furthermore, Judith does not explain how setting aside the original divorce