David Michael Johnson v. Erin Lynn Johnson ( 2005 )
[…] on characterization and value,” thus the court did not make a determination on those issues. We
    disagree.
    The final decree includes a finding that the community property is not susceptible to
    partition, resulting in an award to Erin of $40,000 as part of the division of community property.
    That section of the decree directly conflicts with the agreement of the parties regarding division of
    community property, which was approved by the trial court and is, therefore, binding. See Tex. Fam.
    16
    Code Ann. § 7.006 (“If the court finds that the terms of the written agreement in a divorce or
    annulment are just and right, those terms are binding on the court.”). Furthermore, the fact that a
    jury request was on file and a jury fee had been paid precluded a subsequent determination by the
    court, in conflict with the parties’ agreement, regarding the characterization of or division of
    community property. See Tex. R. Civ.