Philip Gregory Byrd, Lucy Leasing Co., LLC, and PGB Air, Inc. v. Vick, Carney & Smith LLP, Cantey Hanger LLP, and Nancy Ann Simenstad ( 2013 )
[…] Although Nancy characterizes the suit as an enforcement action,2
    appellants, by their claims, do not seek to enforce the provisions of the decree;
    rather, they seek damages based on alleged wrongful conduct by Nancy during
    and after the divorce proceedings. See James v. Easton, 
    368 S.W.3d 799
    , 802–
    04 (Tex. App.––Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, pet. denied) (holding that claims
    against opposing litigant for wrongful conduct in lawsuit need not be brought in
    2
    See Tex. Const. art. V, § 8; Tex. Gov‟t Code Ann. § 24.008 (West 2004);
    see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.001 (West 2006) (“A party affected by a
    divorce decree . . . may request enforcement of that decree by filing a suit to
    enforce as provided by this chapter in the court that rendered the
    decree.”), § 9.002 (“The court that rendered the decree of divorce or annulment
    retains the power to enforce the property division as provided in Chapter 7.”).
    4
    the suit in which the conduct occurs and can be the basis of an independent tort).