Philip Gregory Byrd, Lucy Leasing Co., LLC, and PGB Air, Inc. v. Vick, Carney & Smith LLP, Cantey Hanger LLP, and Nancy Ann Simenstad ( 2013 )
[…] appellants, by their claims, do not seek to enforce the provisions of the decree;
    rather, they seek damages based on alleged wrongful conduct by Nancy during
    and after the divorce proceedings. See James v. Easton, 
    368 S.W.3d 799
    , 802–
    04 (Tex. App.––Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, pet. denied) (holding that claims
    against opposing litigant for wrongful conduct in lawsuit need not be brought in
    2
    See Tex. Const. art. V, § 8; Tex. Gov‟t Code Ann. § 24.008 (West 2004);
    see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.001 (West 2006) (“A party affected by a
    divorce decree . . . may request enforcement of that decree by filing a suit to
    enforce as provided by this chapter in the court that rendered the
    decree.”), § 9.002 (“The court that rendered the decree of divorce or annulment
    retains the power to enforce the property division as provided in Chapter 7.”).
    4
    the suit in which the conduct occurs and can be the basis of an independent tort).
    Appellants‟ fraud and conspiracy claims are based on their allegations that
    Nancy conspired with Cantey Hanger to falsify an airplane bill of sale after the