IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF TERRY L. GILMER, AN INCAPACITATED PERSON
[…] pendens filed by Mrs. Gilmer, the notice of lis pendens has been expunged. 2 RR 49; CR
    453. Dan has not intervened in the divorce proceeding to pursue claims against his mother.
    8
    CR 458-59. Thus, the Court should decide whether the trial court erred in
    taking judicial notice of the divorce proceeding. See In re 
    C.L., 304 S.W.3d at 515-16
    . 5
    II.    The Ad Litem Has Not Provided Any Authority from Which
    the Court Could Conclude That the Trial Court’s Conclusions
    of Law Are Correct.
    The trial court cited Estates Code section 1104.354(1) in support of its
    conclusion that Dan and Sharlene lack standing to initiate the guardianship
    proceeding. CR 445-56. But section 1104.354(1) only discusses an instance
    where a person could not be appointed a guardian: “A person may not be
    appointed a guardian if the person: (1) is a party or is a person whose parent is
    a party to a lawsuit concerning or affecting the welfare of the proposed ward.”
    TEX. ESTATES CODE § 1104.354(1). This section has no application here.
    A person could have standing to initiate a guardianship proceeding even
    though he or she may be disqualified from serving as the guardian. Betts, 
    2001 WL 40337