IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF TERRY L. GILMER, AN INCAPACITATED PERSON
[…] ii
    TO THE HONORABLE FOURTH COURT OF APPEALS:
    Appellants Sharlene Gilmer Anderson and Daniel Gilmer respectfully
    present this reply brief in support of their principal brief and to respond to
    issues raised in the ad litem’s appellee’s brief. Appellants respectfully request
    that the Court reverse the trial court’s order dismissing their application to
    create a guardianship over their mother.
    ARGUMENT
    I.    Dan and Sharlene Do Not Have Interests That Are Adverse to
    Their Mother.
    A.    Emotional Frustration Is Not an “Interest” for Purposes
    of Section 1055.001 of the Estates Code.
    A guardianship proceeding cannot be commenced by a “person who has
    an interest that is adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person.” TEX.
    ESTATES CODE § 1055.001(b). There is no statutory definition for “adverse” or
    “interest.” In response to Dan and Sharlene’s principal brief, the ad litem
    focuses on the term “adverse” and posits that Dan and Sharlene lack standing