in the Interest of C.A., C.A. and S.A., Minor Children ( 2004 )
[…] Gillespie v. Gillespie, 644 S.W.2d 449, 451 (Tex. 1982); see In re C.P.J., 129 S.W.3d 573, 576 (Tex. App.--Dallas 2003, pet. denied). A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts arbitrarily or unreasonably, without reference to any guiding rules or principles. Worford v. Stamper, 801 S.W.2d 108, 109 (Tex. 1990).

    Manor first complains there was no written finding limiting her parental rights and duties, as required by the Family Code. Section 153.072 provides the "court may limit the rights and duties of a parent appointed as a conservator if the court makes a written finding that the limitation is in the best interest of the child." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.072 (Vernon 2002). The divorce decree names Manor as possessory conservator, restricts her possession of and access to the children, and finds the restriction to be in the best interest of the children.