Mark Thornton and Debra Dempsey Thornton v. Amanda Cash and Dana Varney ( 2013 )
[…] attorney’s role.
    In their second issue, the Thorntons contend the trial court erred in two ways
    concerning the role of the amicus attorney in this case. First, they assert the trial
    court erred when it declined to interview M.V. regarding her objectives. Second,
    they argue the trial court erred when it allegedly excluded the amicus attorney from
    full participation in the trial by stating: “I don’t see any reason for the AMICUS to
    make objections. Everybody has good lawyers.” We address each contention in
    turn.
    Section 153.009(a) of the Family Code provides that in a bench trial “the
    court . . . may interview in chambers a child under 12 years of age to determine the
    child’s wishes as to conservatorship or as to the person who shall have the
    exclusive right to determine the child’s primary residence.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
    § 153.009(a) (West 2008). This statute gives the court discretion to interview a
    child under twelve, but it does not require the court to do so. M.V. was ten at the
    time of the bench trial. Therefore, the trial court had the discretion to decide