Jane Rivera A/K/A Jane Clayton v. Arthur Rivera ( 2012 )
[…] It is well settled that an appellant in a restricted appeal may challenge the legal and
    factual sufficiency of the evidence to support the trial court’s judgment. 
    Id. PLENARY POWER
    In her first issue, Jane contends the trial court’s order is void on its face because the trial
    court lacked jurisdiction to issue an enforcement order that changed its judgment after its plenary
    power expired thirty days after the divorce decree was signed. 2 Arthur responds that the trial
    court retained jurisdiction to enforce the division of property in the decree pursuant to section
    9.006 of the Texas Family Code, and the trial court’s order did not modify the decree.
    Section 9.006 of the Texas Family Code gives a trial court the discretion to “render
    further orders to enforce the division of property made in [a] decree of divorce.” TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 9.006(a) (West 2006). A party awarded a judgment secured by a lien in a divorce
    decree has the right to foreclose and sell the property if the judgment is not paid. Watson v.
    Heaton, No. 14-09-00717-CV, 
    2010 WL 5132565