Francisco Barajas v. Maria Angelica Lopez Santiago ( 2012 )
[…] [4]           We note that although Francisco argues that the trial court had personal jurisdiction over Maria as a result of her waiver of service and he phrases his issue as a complaint that the trial court “erred when it refused to adjudicate the divorce proceeding,” he does not argue that the trial court should have exercised its discretion to consider the divorce portion of his case even though it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the child custody determination.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.308(a) (Vernon 2006) (providing that court where suit for dissolution of marriage is filed “may exercise its jurisdiction over those portions of the suit for which it has authority”); Boots v. Lopez, 6 S.W.3d 292, 294 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, pet. denied) (holding language of section 6.308 is discretionary, not mandatory and, therefore, it is within trial court’s discretion whether to exercise partial jurisdiction over case).