Francisco Barajas v. Maria Angelica Lopez Santiago ( 2012 )
[…] Maria filed no pleadings, motions, affidavits, or other evidence.  However, the trial court found, and Francisco acknowledges in his appellate brief, that F.B.L. does not currently and has not ever lived in Texas. Rather, he lives in Mexico with Maria.

              It is undisputed that section 152.201(a)(1) does not confer subject matter jurisdiction here, as Texas was not F.B.L.’s home state on the date the proceeding commenced or for the six months before the proceeding commenced.  See id. § 152.201(a)(1).  Nothing in the record indicates that “a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under Subdivision (1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction” over the custody determinations Francisco sought. See id. § 152.201(a)(2).  Nor does the record support a conclusion that “all courts having jurisdiction under Subdivision (1) or (2) have declined to exercise jurisdiction” or that “no court of any other state would have jurisdiction” under the specified criteria.  See id. § 152.201(a)(3)–(4).

    Thus, Francisco failed to meet his burden of establishing that the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction over the child custody determination.  See Tex.