Anna Kramer v. Iris Kramer ( 2005 )
[…] See Tex. R. Civ. P. 13; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 10.001 (Vernon 2002).  Appellant was ordered to pay sanctions in the amount of $5,000 for appellee=s attorney=s fees.


    Chapter 10 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code authorizes a trial court to impose sanctions upon a person, a party represented by the person, or both, for advancing frivolous pleadings or motions.  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. '' 10.001(1), 10.004(a) (Vernon 2002).  Section 10.001(1) provides as follows:

    The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory's best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry:

     

    (1)       the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation;

     (2)      each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law;

     

    (3)       each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has evidentiary support, or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery; and

     

    (4)       each denial in the pleading or motion of a factual contention is warranted on the evidence or, for a specifically identified denial, is reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.

     

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 10.001 (Vernon 2002).  In the order awarding sanctions, the trial court made the following findings: