IN RE SUZANNE SONDRUP RON, Relator
[…] to arbitration.3 Even if the Family Court determined that the provisions in the
    settlement agreement affecting the child are unenforceable, that would not
    necessarily mean that the entire settlement agreement is unenforceable.4
    Second, the Arbitration Order compels arbitration of Avi’s counterclaims for
    breach of the settlement agreement. Avi’s Demand for Arbitration alleges that
    Suzanne breached the settlement agreement because she “has taken no steps to have
    the agreed psychological evaluation [to determine Avi’s child-visitation rights] take
    3
    Section 153.00715(a) of the Family Code provides:
    If a party to a suit affecting the parent-child relationship opposes an application to
    compel arbitration or makes an application to stay arbitration and asserts that the
    contract containing the agreement to arbitrate is not valid or enforceable,
    notwithstanding any provision of the contract to the contrary, the court shall try the
    issue promptly and may order arbitration only if the court determines that the
    contract containing the agreement to arbitrate is valid and enforceable against
    the party seeking to avoid arbitration.
    Tex. Fam. Code § 153.00715(a) (emphasis added). Avi argues that the statute’s requirement that
    the court determine whether the contract is valid and enforceable before compelling arbitration is
    preempted by the Federal Arbitration Act.