IN RE SUZANNE SONDRUP RON, Relator
[…] App.—
    Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.). When a trial court lacks subject matter
    jurisdiction, its order compelling arbitration is void. See City of Austin Firefighters’
    & Police Officers’ Civil Serv. Comm’n v. Casady, No. 03-17-00763-CV, 
    2018 WL 3321192
    , at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin July 6, 2018, no pet. h.) (mem. op.).
    Accordingly, to the extent that the Arbitration Order is void due to a lack of
    jurisdiction, Suzanne need not show that she lacks an adequate remedy by appeal.
    8
    ANALYSIS
    A. Exclusive Jurisdiction of the Family Court
    Under section 155.001 of the Texas Family Code, “a court acquires
    continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters provided for by this title [Title 5]
    in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order.” Tex. Fam. Code
    § 155.001(a). And, “[i]f a court of this state has acquired continuing, exclusive
    jurisdiction, no other court of this state has jurisdiction of a suit with regard to that
    child ….” Id. § 155.001(c).1 This exclusive jurisdiction “only affects jurisdiction in
    matters covered by Title 5 of the Family Code, Parent-Child Relationship.” In re
    H.E.L., No. 10-04-00204-CV, 
    2005 WL 170644
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—Waco Jan. 26,
    2005, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.).