Harlon H. Coleman v. Melinda F. Coleman ( 2009 )
[…] . To determine whether there has been an abuse
    of discretion because the evidence is legally or factually insufficient to support
    the trial court’s decision, we engage in a two-pronged inquiry: (1) did the trial
    court have sufficient evidence upon which to exercise its discretion, and (2) did
    the trial court err in its application of that discretion?   Boyd v. Boyd, 
    131 S.W.3d 605
    , 611 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2004, no pet.); see also Moroch v.
    Collins, 
    174 S.W.3d 849
    , 857 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, pet. denied).
    5
    B. Family Code Section 8.053(a)
    Family code section 8.053(a) creates a presumption that spousal
    maintenance is not warranted unless the spouse seeking the maintenance has
    exercised diligence in either “(1) seeking suitable employment; or (2) developing
    the necessary skills to become self-supporting during a period of separation and
    during the time the suit for dissolution of the marriage is pending.” 4 Tex. Fam.
    Code Ann. § 8.053(a) (Vernon 2006).
    C. The Evidence
    The only testimony pertinent to our inquiry came from Melinda under
    direct examination:
    Q. . . . When was the last time you were working . . . [as a nursing
    home activities director]?
    A. Nine years ago.