In re Gearbox Software LLC,
[…] Mrs. Martel’s right to a share of Mr. Martel’s alleged interest in
    Gearbox is exceedingly limited. The law on this point is clear. If Mrs. Martel
    is entitled to anything, she is entitled only to a partitioned share of Mr.
    Martel’s “membership interest” in Gearbox so long at the membership
    interest exists. And by statutory definition, Mr. Martel’s membership
    interest would have included his “share of profits and losses or similar items
    Petition for Writ of Mandamus —Page 10
    and the right to receive distributions.” Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 1.002(54). It
    does not include a right to participate in management. 
    Id. Nor does
    it give
    him an ownership interest in Gearbox’s assets. See 
    id. at §
    101.106 (“A
    member of a limited liability company or an assignee of a membership
    interest in a limited liability company does not have an interest in any specific
    property of the company.” (emphasis added).)
    Simply stated, Mrs. Martel has no possible legal interest in Gearbox’s
    corporate property. Her only interest, if any, would have been limited in the
    same way that Texas law limited her husband’s interest: a narrow interest in