In re Gearbox Software LLC,
[…] the company’s future distributions of profits or surpluses, if any. See
    Marshall v. Marshall, 
    735 S.W.2d 587
    , 594 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1987, writ
    ref’d n.r.e.) (holding, based on analogous partnership law,2 that “[a]
    partner’s partnership interest, the right to receive his share of the profits and
    surpluses from the business, is the only property right a partner has that is
    subject to a community or separate property characterization”).3 Thus, if the
    2
    See Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 152.101 (“Partnership property is not property of
    the partners. A partner or a partner’s spouse does not have an interest in
    partnership property.”).
    3
    See also Gibson v. Gibson, 
    190 S.W.3d 821
    , 823 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth
    2006, no pet.) (“A trial court may not award specific partnership assets to a
    nonpartner spouse. Only a partner’s partnership interest—the right to receive