In re Gearbox Software LLC,
[…] does not require the trial court to determine the uncertain monetary value of
    4
    Again, the law governing partnerships is analogous to the law governing
    limited-liability companies on this issue. See Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 152.406(a)(1)
    (“[O]n the divorce of a partner, the partner’s spouse, to the extent of the spouse’s
    partnership interest, if any, is a transferee of the partnership interest.”).
    5
    It would not, however, give Mrs. Martel the right to participate in the
    management or conduct of Gearbox’s business. See Tex. Bus. Org. Code §
    101.106(a-2) (“A member’s right to participate in the management and conduct of
    the business of the limited liability company is not community property.”)
    Petition for Writ of Mandamus —Page 13
    a future interest, and it respects the fact that a Texas company’s trade-secret
    financial documents have no place in a marital squabble.6
    Because the trial court can allocate the interest Mrs. Martel wishes to