Citizens Against Corrupt Attorneys, Inc. v. D. (David) Lobingier ( 1999 )
[…] (3) Since the trial court was well within its discretion in striking Citizens' petition in intervention, we overrule this issue. Consequently, because the trial court's decision to strike Citizens' plea in intervention and dismiss the suit was not improper, we need not address the issue of venue.



    Conclusion

    Having overruled Citizens' two issues, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.





    Mack Kidd, Justice

    Before Chief Justice Aboussie, Justices Kidd and Patterson

    Affirmed

    Filed: October 21, 1999

    Do Not Publish

    1. Section 155.201(b) of the Texas Family Code provides, "If a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer."

    2. Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 60 provides that, "Any party may intervene by filing a pleading, subject to be stricken out by the court for sufficient cause on the motion of any party . . . ."