cameron-county-texas-v-francisco-salinas-and-gregoria-salinas ( 2013 )
[…] See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN.
    § 73.001 (West 2005).
    2
    and after argument by counsel, the trial court awarded Nancy the tax service business,
    the term life insurance policy on her life, the personal property in her possession, the cash
    and bank accounts in her possession, and the two vehicles. Nancy was also ordered to
    pay the $27,000 in community debt. Martin was awarded the business known as Golden
    Links, the personal property in his possession, and the cash and bank accounts in his
    possession.
    II. STANDARD OF REVIEW AND APPLICABLE LAW
    Texas Family Code section 7.001 provides:
    In a decree of divorce or annulment the court shall order a division of the
    estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having
    due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 7.001 (West 2006). Courts are vested with wide discretionary
    powers in the division of property in suits for divorce. Massey v. Massey, 
    807 S.W.2d 391
    , 398 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1991, writ denied). Therefore, a trial court’s