Deborah Kay Logsdon and Mark Allen Logsdon v. Mark Edward Logsdon ( 2015 )
[…] Family Code § 153.073 with each having the non-exclusive right to
    establish the residence and domicile of the child.
    7.     Each parent should be obligated to pay one[-]half of the
    costs of the child’s medical care and to support the child during [his
    or her] respective periods of possession which should be scheduled
    by the agreement of the parties and the child.
    A trial court has authority to require one joint managing conservator to pay
    child support to another joint managing conservator. See Tex. Fam. Code. Ann.
    30
    § 153.138 (West 2014) (“The appointment of joint managing conservators does
    not impair or limit the authority of the court to order a joint managing conservator
    to pay child support to another joint managing conservator.”). The amount of a
    periodic child support payment established by the child-support guidelines is
    presumed to be reasonable, and an order of support conforming to the guidelines
    is presumed to be in the best interest of the child. 
    Id. § 154.122(a)
    (West 2014).