Jaime Andrew Drabek v. Lourdes Cavazos ( 2014 )
[…] had jurisdiction over the subject matter and parties and that venue was proper; and (2)
    Cavazos was not entitled to attorneys’ fees. The trial court held a hearing on Drabek’s
    1   Cavazos has not filed a brief to assist us in our disposition of this appeal.
    2
    motion on December 12, 2013. On January 9, 2014, the trial court issued an order
    granting Drabek’s motion as to jurisdiction and venue, but denying his motion as to
    Cavazos’s attorneys’ fees. This appeal followed.
    II. STANDARD OF REVIEW AND APPLICABLE LAW
    Section 9.014 of the family code provides that “[t]he court may award reasonable
    attorney's fees in a proceeding under this subchapter.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.014
    (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.); see Chavez v. Chavez, 
    12 S.W.3d 563
    , 566 (Tex.
    App.—San Antonio 1999, no pet.). The subchapter to which section 9.014 refers is
    Subchapter 9(A), titled “Suit to Enforce Decree.” See 
    id. §§ 9.001–.014